Jump to:

Latest Forum Discussions

Syndicate content ImmigrationPortal Forums - 13,26,31,37,38,39,41,44,45,46,47,71,81,83,97,98,121,126,130,132,142,143,144,158,160,182,184,185,186,187,188,189,190,191,192,193,194,195,199,211,212,236,244,246,253,262,264,268,272,273,274,275,282,318,320
World's largest discussion forum for Immigrant visas, Nonimmmigrant visas including H-1, L-1, K-1, Green Card, US Citizenship and other important visas and visa related issues.
Updated: 3 years 40 weeks ago

UK citizen marrying US citizen

Jan 10th 2014
I recently got engaged and my fiancee is from the USA and we want to live there. I've read a few posts about starting proceedings to get a green card etc. and my fiancee has been researching too. I was wondering if people would suggest getting an attorney to help with the legal forms etc?

OPT STEM to H1B

Jan 9th 2014
Hello all,

I am on OPT STEM extension until feb14, 2014. I got laid off by my current employer on 31st Dec...leaving me only 30 days on my OPT STEM period to stay unemployed that ends Jan 30th. I have not found any other employment yet.
My 60 grace period ends on April 14th, 2014. My F1 visa expires end of July'14.

I am planning to get my H1B filed this April through a consultant. Hoping that my H1 gets approved through them.
So far, I have been told that I can continue residing in the country until my H1 status is pending but I am not authorized to work. I can only start working Oct'14 once my approved H1 gets activated.

My questions are as follows:
1. Can I continue to stay within the country without violating any immigration status laws between 30th Jan-April 14th period and April 1st to Oct 1st in case H1 is filed & employed or H1 filed & not employed?
2. Am I eligible for cap-gap?
3. Can I file for multiple H1s?
4. In the event that my H1 is denied or my application doesn’t get selected in lottery..Do I have to leave the country immediately or do I have any options left?

I would appreciate any help and feedback !!

Thank you!

OPT STEM to H1B

Jan 9th 2014
Hello all,

I am on OPT STEM extension until feb14, 2014. I got laid off by my current employer on 31st Dec...leaving me only 30 days on my OPT STEM period to stay unemployed that ends Jan 30th. I have not found any other employment yet.
My 60 grace period ends on April 14th, 2014. My F1 visa expires end of July'14.

I am planning to get my H1B filed this April through a consultant. Hoping that my H1 gets approved through them.
So far, I have been told that I can continue residing in the country until my H1 status is pending but I am not authorized to work. I can only start working Oct'14 once my approved H1 gets activated.

My questions are as follows:
1. Can I continue to stay within the country without violating any immigration status laws between 30th Jan-April 14th period and April 1st to Oct 1st in case H1 is filed & employed or H1 filed & not employed?
2. Am I eligible for cap-gap?
3. Can I file for multiple H1s?
4. In the event that my H1 is denied or my application doesn’t get selected in lottery..Do I have to leave the country immediately or do I have any options left?

I would appreciate any help and feedback !!

Thank you!

OPT STEM to H1B

Jan 9th 2014
Hello all,

I am on OPT STEM (F1 visa) extension until feb14, 2014. I got laid off by my current employer on 31st Dec...leaving me only 30 days on my OPT STEM period to stay unemployed that ends Jan 30th. I have not found any other employment yet.
My 60 grace period ends on April 14th, 2014. My F1 visa expires end of July'14.

I am planning to get my H1B filed this April through a consultant. Hoping that my H1 gets approved through them.
So far, I have been told that I can continue residing in the country until my H1 status is pending but I am not authorized to work. I can only start working Oct'14 once my approved H1 gets activated.

My questions are as follows:
1. Can I continue to stay within the country without violating any immigration status laws between 30th Jan-April 14th period and April 1st to Oct 1st in case H1 is filed & employed or H1 filed & not employed?
2. Am I eligible for cap-gap?
3. Can I file for multiple H1s?
4. In the event that my H1 is denied or my application doesn’t get selected in lottery..Do I have to leave the country immediately or do I have any options left?

I would appreciate any help and feedback !!

Thank you!

OPT STEM to H1B

Jan 9th 2014
Hello all,

I am on OPT STEM extension until feb14, 2014. I got laid off by my current employer on 31st Dec who were filing for my H1B...leaving me only 30 days on my OPT STEM period to stay unemployed that ends Jan 30th. I have not found any other employment yet.
My 60 grace period ends on April 14th, 2014. My F1 visa expires end of July'14.

I am planning to get my H1B filed this April through a consultant. Hoping that my H1 gets approved through them.
So far, I have been told that I can continue residing in the country until my H1 status is pending but I am not authorized to work. I can only start working Oct'14 once my approved H1 gets activated.

My questions are as follows:
1. Can I continue to stay within the country without violating any immigration status laws between 30th Jan-April 14th period and April 1st to Oct 1st in case H1 is filed & employed or H1 filed & not employed?
2. Am I eligible for cap-gap?
3. Can I file for multiple H1s?
4. In the event that my H1 is denied or my application doesn’t get selected in lottery..Do I have to leave the country immediately or do I have any options left?

I would appreciate any help and feedback !!

Thank you!

Questions about Advance Parole (I-512)

Jan 9th 2014
I was told that you need to get Advance Parole if you want to leave the US during your green card application, because if you leave the US without it your i-485 application will be considered abandoned. So I was wondering when during the green card application progress can you apply for Advance Parole? Is it after the completion of the biometrics appointment?

Has anyone applied for AP before? What is the process like and how long did it take?

ps. I'm currently on H4 status, if that makes a difference.

Thanks you advance.

Asylum Seekers and working for public school

Jan 9th 2014
Can I be employed full time at a public school (California State University) when I get my EAD?
Is there any regulation regarding hiring asylum seekers at schools?

H1 to H4 and then to H1

Jan 9th 2014
Hello, My employement with current employer is going to end soon (I am in 4th year of my H1). Serching for new job opportunity takes some time. Meanwhile I want to convert to H4(through my spouse's H1) and then to H1 if I find a new employer.

Question is do I need to wait 3 months to know about status of H4 and then convert to H1? Is there a way for not waiting for 3 months. I heared that there is no premium processing for H4. Please help me with your suggestions.

Any January 2013 filers? Lets track

Jan 9th 2014
Lets track the Jan 2014 filers. Post your timeline and status.

About dependent children and it's application process

Jan 9th 2014
Hi,

I have some questions about application of a dependent child. When the child was 20 yrs old when he entered the US to obtain H4 and file in the documents. But he subsequently turned 21 as he was staying in the US. I was told that since he turned 21, he'd have to stay in the US until the application gets to a certain stage, or he will lose his H4 status and be dropped out from the application.

So I was wondering at what exact point can he leave the US, is it after the biometrics appointment is complete? Or some other time.

Thank you

An approved I-140 -the petitioner or company is acquired- H1B extention is possible

Jan 9th 2014
Hello Sir,

Thanks in advance for your help.

My I-140 was approved for company A in 2010.Before and after that I have been working on h1b but at company B. In 2011 company B obtained an H1b extension for 3 years.
Meanwhile in 2012 company A was sold to company C.
Company C however have not yet obtained new 1-140 via successor in interest.
My H1B is now due for renewal in 2014 and company B like to extend it.Will this extension need company C to obtain successor In Interest first and then only company B can apply for H1b extension or Company B can make an extension petition based on original 2010 I-140 approval for erstwhile company A which does not exist now?
Kindly advise.

Newborn son

Jan 9th 2014
Greeting people.
I for once have a question:

Like the title suggest I am a new father, my son was born on October 17th but we had already applied for the DV 2015 and we put 2 people without children (because a picture is required and the boy wasn't born yet).
Would it be a problem in case we happen to be selected?

God I pray that we finally win, it is just too freaking cold here in Canada... The side walks are literally ice rinks (2-3 inch of deep frozen ice).

Asia CN

Jan 9th 2014
I thank as the case numbers is very slow in the first months >>I think that the expected jump in the cn will be very large ???

An interesting detail in February VB

Jan 9th 2014
Hi;

Last month and this month Uzbekistan's cutoff didn't change and remain at 13900.
I think this never happened before.

In previous years some countries like Uzbekistan were having bigger share of visas.
This is because they had more winners than the other countries.
While selecting 140k+ winners maybe just maybe Kentucky's intention was a more equal distribution among the countries and they selected more winners to distribute the visas somehow more equally between participant countries.

I dont have any proof to support my thesis. But if I am right we will be seeing some happy high case number from the countries those have less winners.

Somehow this lottery program is about diversity right? May be they try to have a more diverse outcome. What you think about this?

What proof do I need to remove conditions. I751

Jan 9th 2014
Hi, I'm new here and was wondering if you guys could help me. Anyways I feel that the documentation I have is not enough. I got the tax papers from 11,12 and we are waiting for 13 w2. Car insurance on both our names, car title (we only have 1 car) lease agreements from a couple of years, bank statements, water, electric and phone bills. Somehow I feel this is not enough.

February 2014 numbers released!!!

Jan 8th 2014
Africa - 25,000 (Except: Egypt -18,300; Ethiopia-24,700; Nigeria - 9,400)
Asia - 4,325
Europe - 20,050 (Except: Uzbekistan-13,900)
North America (Bahamas) - 8
Oceania - 800
South America and the Caribbean - 985

Link:
Code: http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_6242.html What do you think?

Visa expiry vs Medical file expiry!

Jan 8th 2014
Hello everybody,

I was wondering, since (normally) all DV winners get issued a visa valid for 6 months, are the dates really tied to the validity of the medical exam results?
If (for instance) a visa is valid until early June, can the holder freely land in the US in Mai? Is it 100% risk free? OR does one have to make sure the medical file within the envelope is/will be valid for the whole 6 month period?
PS: If the validity of (all) issued civil documents in the original country is 3 months, does one have to check if it's also the case of medical file? (Consulate does inform you that you are allowed to travel prior to the date indicated in the visa - No medical file issue mentioned).

Your help & opinion is appreciated.

Thank you.

Any Update on Visa Bulletin?

Jan 8th 2014
Hy friends any update on Visa Bulletin?

have US conslate any problem with KHAN(name)?

Jan 8th 2014
hi all,
plzzz help me..
i have faced some problem during my b1/b2 visa interview.

my full name is Muhammad Adnan Khan.
khan is my sir name... VO draw a circle on my sir name KHAN..
i answer all the VO questions in correctly but
VO refuse my visa without any reason...and give me 214 b page.

i dont understand what happend.

plzzz tell me what is the reason...
waiting ur ssugestions
thanx

visa waitting

Jan 8th 2014
pls help me i got a bmb no but i don't no when i got a nvc case no
Nonimmigrant Visas
Green Cards
Common Topics
Professions