Jump to:

E Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums

Syndicate content ImmigrationPortal Forums - 46,288
World's largest discussion forum for Immigrant visas, Nonimmmigrant visas including H-1, L-1, K-1, Green Card, US Citizenship and other important visas and visa related issues.
Updated: 3 years 40 weeks ago

VWP to E2?

Jan 6th 2014
Hello,

Im an entrepreneur who intends to migrate to Las Vegas to incorporate a new technology company with a substantial investment.

As i dont need a visa to enter the US, I intend to travel to the US in two weeks on the US Visa Waiver Program and take a month to setup my company in Las Vegas. After which i will be applying for the E2 visa.

Kindly advice if my intention to arrive on the visa waiver program and convert to the E2 visa later is acceptable at the UCICS?

Cheers.

66486236

Jan 6th 2014
Hello,

Im an entrepreneur who intends to migrate to Las Vegas to incorporate a new technology company with a substantial investment.

As i dont need a visa to enter the US, I intend to travel to the US in two weeks on the US Visa Waiver Program and take a month to setup my company in Las Vegas. After which i will be applying for the E2 visa.

Kindly advice if my intention to arrive on the visa waiver program and convert to the E2 visa later is acceptable at the UCICS?

Cheers.

B 1 To E 2

Dec 21st 2013
Dear All

I have recently arrived in US on B1. I am looking for some business. Any buddy knows about how much investment is required to change my status from B1 to E2, and your spouse can get work permit? if yes then is it the way to green card on spouse sponsor.

Thanks

Imran

EW interview question scheduled at CDJ

Dec 12th 2013
Hopefully this is posted in the right spot. Helping a friend. He has an immigrant visa interview scheduled. The NVC completed his domestic pre-processing. He is applying for an ew-other workers visa. He has a wife and kids. It's employer sponsored.

Main question is, how long will he have to wait before he can return? He is going to CDJ, Ciudad Juarez. Someone told him a couple weeks. Others said 10 years.

Someone else said that he must get a pardon letter for being here illegally. Is that true and where would he get it?

E2 Finance via Credit Card

Nov 11th 2013
My wife and I would like to move to Texas from the UK on an E-2 visa. We are planning to start a franchise business and are in talks with 2 franchisors.

Our immigration lawyer told us the UK consulate typically expects at least $100k investment for an E-2.

Right now, we have about $70k cash. Using credit cards, we would like to borrow about $30k short term to bridge the gap.

We have some assets over here which should cover the credit card amount and more - but they will take some time to sell.

Are there any problems in using credit cards in this way to seed the US business for an E-2?

How can my Australian fiance get a work visa to enter the USA?

Oct 20th 2013
I briefly lived in Australia and fell in love. Once my 1 year work&holiday visa expired I had to return back to the U.S. Now we both want him to come here to the USA so we can be together, so he can legally work, and start a life together.
I'm finding it very hard to get clear information about visa and green card options for Australians.
How can I get my boyfriend/fiance to emigrate legally to the U.S.? He is a carpenter and has been for 12 years with all the certifications he needs in Australia.
Please help with any advice.
Nonimmigrant Visas
Green Cards
Common Topics
Professions