Jump to:

Frequently Asked Questions - E Visa

E-2 visa

Can someone apply for E-2 visa ,who now residing in USA,is it possible and how long it will take?

Yes, they can. I believe premium processing is available for E visas. If you opt for that, it could take a few weeks.

E-3 dual intent

I am married to a permanent resident of America, and have filed for a spouse visa (I130) in Sept 2010. Is it possible for me to apply for the E-3 visa with the spouse visa being processed, or does it demonstrate dual intent?

E-3 is not a clear dual intent visa. BUT, govt. tends to lean in the direction that they will permit dual intent as long as you clearly intend to leave if not permitted by law. My suggestion would be to avoid testing the E-3 limits in our current environment.

E3 visa for LPN

I already have a USA LPN license, was just wondering if its possible to get E3 visa to work in USA, I am an Australian citizen. What are the requirements?

As far as I remember, most nurses jobs do not qualify for H-1/E-3 type visas because a US Bachelor's degree is not required for the jobs. If you can find a job where a Bach. degree is the minimum requirement, you can be eligible for E3 or H-1B.

E-3 for performer

As an australian actor/singer and teacher...would an E3 work for me and could an agency act as an employer in that case?

E-3 visas are available only for those jobs that demonstrably require a bachelor's degree in the field of work you will be performing. We recently provided assistance in an E-3 visa for a Shakespearean actor and teacher who was coming to teach acting classes in USA. He would probably not have qualified as an artist under E-3 visa, because to be an actor, a bachelor's degree in performing arts is usually not required. But as a teacher, a bachelor's degree was indeed required.

E3 visa

My E3 visa was applied and approved through an employer. I never joined the company or got paid. Are there any legal implications to the company as a result of me not taking employment with the company?

The employer should withdraw your application.

E-3 Visa - Accountant

I am Australian Citizen with Accounting Degree and looking forward to apply for E-3 Visa. Do I need to have job offer letter from the employer. How big the employer should be?

You do need a job. The company does not have to be a specific size, but it should be large enough to require a professional accountant (not just a book keeper).

E3 to H4

I am in the US from Australia and just lost my job as an Engineer. I was on an E3. My wife has an H1B and is employed. Since E3 restrictions give about 10 days grace period, our immediate option is for me to go to an H4. Does anyone know how long this process usually takes if I am currently in the US and what I may have to do.

Just go to Canada or Mexico and get your H-4 stamping and come back. That should work.

E-3 Visa

Are E - 3D visa holders allowed to work as freelancers?

To the best of my knowledge - no. You need an employer.

E-3 visa dual intent - applying for green card

I am an Indian born, Australian Citizen on a E3 visa. Does applying for a Green Card jeopardize my chances of getting E3 visa renewed in the future? My wife is on E3D visa and has EAD. She is working now and can her employer start GC process and will that jeopardize her E3D visa renewal and/or my E3 visa renewal? What is the best bet? Applying GC on my name or her name? Both are qualified educationally and both have jobs in the U.S

Applying for a green card should not be a problem for you or your wife. I always suggest filing two independent green cards where the option is available. This provides for a safety net if the process fails for one of the spouses.

E-3 dual intent

I am married to a permanent resident of America, and have filed for a spouse visa (I130) in Sept 2010. Is it possible for me to apply for the E-3 visa with the spouse visa being processed, or does it demonstrate dual intent?

E-3 is not a clear dual intent visa. BUT, govt. tends to lean in the direction that they will permit dual intent as long as you clearly intend to leave if not permitted by law. My suggestion would be to avoid testing the E-3 limits in our current environment.

E-2 visa

Can someone apply for E-2 visa ,who now residing in USA,is it possible and how long it will take?

Yes, they can. I believe premium processing is available for E visas. If you opt for that, it could take a few weeks.

E-3 & Diversity Visa Application

Could entering the Diversity Visa Lottery have an adverse effect on a future application for an E3 visa?

No, I do not believe it would have any affect.

H-1B and E-3

I was working in US on E-3 visa before H1B. Which means I entered USA earlier. When does my 6 years clock starts?

In that case, your 6-year clock begins to run on the date you converted (changed status) to H-1.

E-3 for performer

As an australian actor/singer and teacher...would an E3 work for me and could an agency act as an employer in that case?

E-3 visas are available only for those jobs that demonstrably require a bachelor's degree in the field of work you will be performing. We recently provided assistance in an E-3 visa for a Shakespearean actor and teacher who was coming to teach acting classes in USA. He would probably not have qualified as an artist under E-3 visa, because to be an actor, a bachelor's degree in performing arts is usually not required. But as a teacher, a bachelor's degree was indeed required.

E3 visa

My E3 visa was applied and approved through an employer. I never joined the company or got paid. Are there any legal implications to the company as a result of me not taking employment with the company?

The employer should withdraw your application.

E-3 Visa - Accountant

I am Australian Citizen with Accounting Degree and looking forward to apply for E-3 Visa. Do I need to have job offer letter from the employer. How big the employer should be?

You do need a job. The company does not have to be a specific size, but it should be large enough to require a professional accountant (not just a book keeper).

E3 to H4

I am in the US from Australia and just lost my job as an Engineer. I was on an E3. My wife has an H1B and is employed. Since E3 restrictions give about 10 days grace period, our immediate option is for me to go to an H4. Does anyone know how long this process usually takes if I am currently in the US and what I may have to do.

Just go to Canada or Mexico and get your H-4 stamping and come back. That should work.

E-3 Visa

Are E - 3D visa holders allowed to work as freelancers?

To the best of my knowledge - no. You need an employer.

E visa

My sister's family lives in Sydney. They own a restaurant business. Can they move here with E class visa and open their restaurant here in States? She is not a citizen of Australia yet, but her husband and son is.

There are three kind of E visas: E-1, E-2 and E-3. You are probably thinking of E-2. Please read up< on them. The primary applicant must be a citizen or national of the country in question. Their family can come as derivative beneficiaries.

Business on E2 has closed. Need help

My husband and I came over on E2, he was partners as a mortgage broker, due to economy the business did not make a good profit and attorneys have said that we will not get E2's renewed. So rather than keep throwing money away the business has closed its doors. We have approx $600k invested in the US in property. This is owned outright. I have been to college an got a diploma, with a 98.6GPA. Apparently this is of no consequence when it comes to staying in the US. Any advice of what else we can do. We need to act quickly. We are looking at losing over $200k to move back to UK. Due to economy.

You can apply for B visa to stay for a few more months. You cannot do business on that visa, but at least you will be able to sell when the time is better. Details are on my blog<.

E-3 and TARP

I was wondering if the "Employ American Workers Act" applied to people who apply for the E-3 visa ? The act, from my understanding has restrictions on the H-1B and companies that have taken TARP funds.

As far as I recall, TARP focuses only on H-1 employees. See my blog article with links to the law: http://forums.immigration.com/blog.php?b=94<

May B-1/B-2, E-1, E-2, F-1, H-1, J-1, L-1 O-1 visa or TN holder apply for green card?

May B-1/B-2, E-1, E-2, F-1, H-1, J-1, L-1 O-1 visa or TN holder apply for green card?

One of the questions I am asked quite frequently is whether or not an E-1/E-2 visa holder can apply for a green card and not jeopardize his or her E status. The answer is PROBABLY yes he can.

In the E visa context, this is what the govt says:

Quote:
9 FAM 41.51 N15 INTENT TO DEPART UPON TERMINATION OF STATUS
(TL:VISA-404; 04-29-2002)

Employee's complaint for non-payment of salary-E-3, H-1B and Non H-1B

I (a software consultant) have ">EAD from my current employer(consulting firm). My employer holds my salary abruptly without any notice or reason. When pressed why? after the salary date passes by without getting paid, the general excuse given is "The bill is not collected from the client" , though there is no such contract between us wherein my salary is dependent on the accounts receivable/ collection. I want to know
a- Can they do it legally?
b- What are my options including can i sue this employer despite being on EAD?

Your best bet is the local State Workforce Agency for the State where you are employed. If you are not on H-1, this is the way to go. They will recover your salary. And, it does not cost you anything.

Here is the link to the SWA's for non H-1B workers http://www.doleta.gov/regions/reg01b...ources-SWA.cfm<

H-1B and E-3 workers, go here:
 

E-3 Issue

I am an Australian citizen currently on a B2 that expires in Oct. I lodged I-539 application for extension in Aug and received I-797 receipt Aug 25.
I may have found an employer that will sponsor me on an E3 visa (Australians only). All I need is a letter of offer and a completed Labor Condition Application.
To apply for the E3 visa though, I need to leave the USA and visit a US consulate. I do not have my original I94 any more (I submitted it with my I-539) but I do have a copy of it. Once I get a letter of offer, I will travel to either Toronto Canada or home to Sydney Australia to apply for the visa.

Qo1. Can I still leave the USA without the original I94?

Qo2. In the event my E3 visa is denied, will I be able to re-enter the USA from Canada without the original I94, provided my stay in Canada is less than 30 days? (And how would this work if I take the trip up there after the expiration date of the original I94? Remembering that my B2 extension is pending)

 Ans1. Yes. You should not need an original I-94 to travel out.

Ans2.  You probably cannot reenter using a copy of the I-94. Not only that, your departure from USA renders your pending B application void (considered abandoned).

They way I see it, you have two choices. Wait for B extension before you go for E stamping. Or, go for E stamping bearing in mind the consequences of abandonment and reentry not assured.

Nonimmigrant Visas
Green Cards
Common Topics
Professions