Jump to:

EB-1 Related Videos

EB-1 Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding Researchers/Professors, International Managers/Executive

Printer-friendly version

Under the various employment based categories, Category I based permanent residency is the most difficult to obtain. Initially, the foreign national must determine if he/she is eligible for lawful permanent residency according to the USCIS guidelines. 

An applicant filing an EB1 alien of extraordinary ability application may self-petition, but an applicant filing under outstanding researcher and/or professor and multinational manager must have a sponsoring employer.

EB-1 Priority worker categories

  • Foreign nationals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics;
  • Foreign nationals who are outstanding professors or researchers; and
  • Foreign nationals who are managers and executives subject to international transfer to the United States.

Extraordinary Ability Aliens

Under this category the alien’s entry into the US must substantially benefit prospectively the US. No labor certification is required for this category i.e. a specific job offer is not required for an alien in this category. The alien should be entering US to continue working in the field which the alien has extraordinary ability.  Aliens with extraordinary ability are those with "extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation." The alien must be one of "that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor," to be granted this classification. For example, if you receive a major internationally recognized award, such as a Nobel Prize, you will qualify for an EB-1 classification. Other awards may also qualify if you can document that the award is in the same class as a Nobel Prize. Since few aliens may receive these type of awards,  EB-1 regulations call for the “3 of 10” rule, i.e. classification based on at least three of the types of evidence outlined below, is permitted. The worker may submit "other comparable evidence" if the following criteria do not apply:

  1. Documents of the alien’s receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor;
  2. Documentation of the alien’s membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought, which demand outstanding achievement of their members, as judged by recognized international experts in their disciplines or field;
  3. Published material about the alien in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
  4. Evidence that the alien has judged the work of others, either individually or on a panel;
  5. Evidence of the alien's original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field;
  6. Evidence of the alien's authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media;
  7. Evidence that the alien's work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases;
  8. Performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations;
  9. Evidence that the alien commands a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field; and

10.Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts.

For artists seeking permanent residency under this category, following is a suggested evidence list:

  1. Media coverage of the artist’s work (press releases, advertisement of movie premier, coverage on success of movie highlighting the artists part, newspaper articles, critic’s overview, industry publications etc.
  2. Copies of articles written about the individual in trade magazines – publications in the movie industry highlighting upcoming films featuring the artist.
  3. Any stage work (plays) – playbill or similar publication noting artist’s participation and previous successes in the field.
  4. Expert advisory opinions obtained from industry associations.
  5. Copies of work – DVD’s, posters advertising movie, etc.
  6. Evidence from producers of work showing box office sales, rating in the industry.
  7. Proof of high remuneration for parts in comparison to others in the films.
  8. Film industry reviews of work (film release and subsequent feedback from critics and the general public).
  9. Any awards received for roles played – copies of certificates or award letters along with documentation to show criteria for award and reputation/significance of awarding body.

Expert testimonials may be submitted to show that the alien is one of those few who have risen to the top of the field.  USCIS also requires documentary evidence to support this claim.

Outstanding Professors and Researchers

Outstanding professors and researchers are recognized internationally for their outstanding academic achievements in a particular field. In addition, an outstanding professor or researcher must have at least three years' experience in teaching or research in that academic area, AND enter the U.S. in a tenure or tenure track teaching or comparable research position at a university or other institution of higher education or with a private company employing three or more full-time researchers and an established record of documented accomplishments. Experience in teaching or research can be counted while working on advanced degree if such degree was acquired and the alien had full responsibility for the class taught, or the research has been recognized as outstanding in the academic field. If the employer is a private company rather that a university or educational institution, the department, division, or institute of the private employer must employ at least three researchers (besides the applicant engaged) full time in research activities and have achieved documented accomplishments in an academic field.

No labor certification is required but a job offer is a requirement. Under this category the petitioner has to show proof that the offered employment is of a qualifying nature, the alien has the requisite credentials and alien is outstanding in an academic field.  To show that there is qualifying offer of employment, the employer must submit a letter with the petition stating the terms of the employment especially a tenured or tenure-track teaching/research position in the alien’s field or a research position having no fixed term and in which the alien will have an expectation of continued employment or a comparable position with private employer with proof that at least three full time researchers are employed having achieved documented accomplishments in the field.  With respect to credentials the alien has to submit letters from current as well as former employers documenting at least three years experience in teaching or research in the field.

Evidence that the professor or researcher is recognized as outstanding in the academic field must include documentation of at least two of the following:

  1. Receipt of major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement;
  2. Membership in associations that require their members to demonstrate outstanding achievements;
  3. Published material in professional publications written by others about the alien's work in the academic field;
  4. Participation, either on a panel or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or allied academic field;
  5. Original scientific or scholarly research contributions in the field; and
  6. Authorship of scholarly books or articles (in scholarly journals with international circulation) in the field.

  Multinational Manager or Executive

Some executives and managers of foreign companies who are transferred to the U.S. may qualify. A multinational manager or executive is eligible for priority worker status if he or she has been employed at least one year (any time) in the preceding three years by the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or branch of the US employer and seeks to enter the U.S to continue service to that firm or organization in a managerial or executive capacity. The subsidiary can be a joint venture if there is equal control and veto power or can be less than one-half of ownership under certain circumstances. The one-year employment abroad must be continuous.

 No labor certification but a job offer by the US company is required in this category. The petitioner must be a U.S. employer, doing business for at least one year, that is an affiliate, a subsidiary, or the same employer as the firm, corporation or other legal entity that employed the foreign national abroad. There is no requirement that the qualifying relationship (there must be an actual transfer of stock; neither an agreement nor a working relationship would work because both does not involve the necessary ownership and control) between the US and the foreign entity for one year at the time of the petition filing.

Definitions of terms relevant to this EB-1 category are found in 8 CFR § 204.5. “Managerial Capacity” requires management of an organization, department, component or function by the alien along with supervision and control of other supervisory, managerial or professional personnel or management of an essential function.  Besides, the alien should have the authority to make personnel decisions including the right to hire and fire or functioning at a senior level if managing a function. The alien also should exercise absolute discretion over operations or a function.  Under “Executive Capacity”, the alien is required to show management of an organization, department, component or function along with the authority to establish goals and policies. The alien also should show a wide range in discretionary decision-making process as well as a minimal general supervision from his/her higher officials.

L1A to EB1-3 clarification

Hi,

I am currently on L1A visa and entered US in Oct 2013. I have completed 1 year outside US (India) with my employer in the last 3 years. The question is that I had some direct / indirect reports while filing L1A and my responsibilities were different. Now I have reentered country as a Functional Lead with no direct / indirect reports on a new assignment. can I reuse my L1A documents for EB1-3? am not sure if my employer is going to approve it but wanted hear from you if the Law accepts it?

Look forward to your suggestions.

Thanks!

L1A to EB1-3 clarification

Any "substantial change" in the job would require an L-1 amendment.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

GC on EB-I father's name mispelled

HI,
My husband's employer is applying for his GC under EB1.However we noticed his father's name on my husband's birth certificate is misspelled than the one on his passport and degree certificates. His father is no longer alive and never had a passport as well in order to correct it.
Please suggest would this lead to a RFE in the process,what is the alternative for this? Can his mom give a affidavit?

GC on EB-I father's name mispelled

I see no reason why this should become a big problem.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

EB1 C

I am part of the senior management team of a medium sized IT company in India. I was looking to apply for EB1 C by creating a joint venture with an american company . Can the american JV partner sponsor me ? How long do i have to wait before i can get them to file my EB1 C. I will be moving there as the CEO of the JV but initially wont have any employees in the JV .

Would appreciate your response on the above issue.

EB1 C

Join me in the next free community conference call. These questions require discussion.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

EB1 qualification if short of 1 year requirement

I am 10+ years with same company.I was on L1B before and got promoted to sr mgmt role managing multi portfolios in when I went back to India.I had traveled to US couple of times on L1B for good amount of time.Once my L1B was over, I got L1A and came back to US in May 2012.I have spent only 10 mnths outside US in the 3 preceding yrs before I came into US(May'12).Hence I am 2 mnths short of 1 year req.The 1 yr USCIS req is to make sure whether the person has worked for the same cmpny in same capacity outside US as Int Mgr.Though I satisfy that,I am short of couple months. Will it be ok for EB1

EB1 qualification if short of 1 year requirement

I am not sure, but I do not think you can qualify. I would have to review the law to see if there are any exceptions.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

EB1 qualification if short of 1 year requirement

Dear Rajiv Ji, Thank You for your reply. Since I am only short of 1.5 months but already on L1A qualifying the job description, can there be an exception. I had been with the same employer all this time and also if we consider 3.5 years, I have 1 year outside US working in the same capacity for the same employer.

EB1 qualification if short of 1 year requirement

I am not aware of any exception.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

L1A - EB1 or EB2

Hi,
I'm from India and I've been with my current company for 4 years at a Managerial role. I came to US on an L1A this Apr'13. Now my company wants to file for GC through EB2 instead of EB1 stating the rejection rate is higher in EB1. I've given some of my details below
Was Head of operations in India managing around 500 people
3year degree only + PG diploma in Business Management
Current role is Head of client services (managing around 20 clients), however no direct reportees here in the US.

Please suggest what route to take - EB1 or EB2

Thanks

L1A - EB1 or EB2

DEFINITELY try EB-1 first.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Thank you

Thank you

Regarding EB-1

I'm sorry I should have asked these questions first
1. The fact that there are no direct reportees here in the US, would that be a show stopper? or is there a way around it?
2. If my EB1 gets rejected (knock on wood), can I apply for an EB2 after that? Excuse my ignorance in these matters

I'd appreciate your responses.

Thank you

Regarding EB-1

1. Tell your lawyers to look into qualifying you as a "functional" manager or executive.
2. EB-1 denial does not foreclose EB-2 at all.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

O1 visa and GC

hi

I am a FIDE rated CHESS player, now in h4 visa ( my husband is in h1b) Looking forward to get O1 Visa or direct GC self sponsorship . I have a doubt, after getting O1 visa , if I need to apply for GC , can I do the self sponsorship or I need to do via Employer only ?

thanks

O1 visa and GC

Prathibha ji, two categories of green cards do not need an employer: Extraordinary ability aliens: http://www.immigration.com/greencard/eb1-green-card/eb-1-extraordinary-a...<

and National Interest Waivers: http://www.immigration.com/greencard/eb2-green-card/eb-2-national-intere...<

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

L1A to GC conversion

Hi,
I have been working as a functional manager for this MNC for last six+ years - 3.5 years in India, 1.8 years in MiddleEast and last 10 months in US under L1A visa. Can I apply independently ( while employed here) for a GC under EB1C - how long will it take normally to get the GC? How much does it cost? Can I simultaniously apply GC for my family ( wife and 10 year old son) who are under L1B ?
Thanks in advance for providing the forum and answer the question.
Regards,

Nonimmigrant Visas
Green Cards
Common Topics
Professions