Jump to:

Green Card /Diversity Lottery

Printer-friendly version

Overview

Each year, the Diversity Lottery (DV) Program makes 55,000 immigrant visas available through a lottery to people who come from countries with relatively low rates of immigration to the United States. Of such visas, 5,000 are allocated for use under NACARA that started with with DV '99. The State Department (DOS) holds the lottery every year, and randomly selects approximately 110,000 applicants from all qualified entries. The DOS selects the approximately 110,000 applications since many will not complete the visa process. However once 55,000 are issued or the fiscal year ends, the DV program is closed.

If applicant receives a visa through the Diversity Visa Lottery Program he or she will be authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. Applicant will also be allowed to bring his or her spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 to the United States.

Who is Eligible for Diversity Visa Lottery?

You or your spouse must be a native of a country that is eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery. You may also be eligible to apply if your parent was born in a country that is eligible to participate. (The State Department will publish the names of countries that are eligible to participate before each year's lottery.)

You must have a high school diploma or the equivalent, defined in the United States as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR you must have two years of work experience within the last five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.
 

How Do I Apply?

Before each year's lottery drawing, the Department of State will publish explicit instructions on how to apply in press releases and the Federal Register. Please watch the State Department Website for more information on the Diversity Visa Lottery Program. Instructions are usually posted in August, and the registration period is typically held in October each year.
 

Please See The Following Links For More Information

 

Diversity Visa registration and non-immigrant visa application

If someone entered the Diversity Visa lottery but didn't win, how does that affect an application for a non-immigrant visa? Do all US consulates access the DV applicants to cross check if an applicant applied for a DV in the past? And if one does mention in the non-immigrant visa application that he did participate in the DV lottery (even if he didn't win) how does that affect the chances of getting a non-immigrant visa? It seems that the millions of DV applicants are also part of a "watch list" of people who could be denied non-immigrant visas because they showed intent to immigrate?

State Department has

State Department has indicated they do not consider mere DV lottery application as conclusive evidence of immigrant intent. So, it should not hurt. See this discussion: http://fpc.state.gov/148253.htm< "Merely applying for the DV lottery doesn’t mean that you no longer overcome immigrant – that you no longer overcome the assumption of immigrant intent..."

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Thanks. So in the DS-160 form

Thanks. So in the DS-160 form which asks the question "Have you applied for a US immigrant visa?", it would be OK to honestly mention that one participated in the DV lottery?

Thanks. So in the DS-160 form

DOS says DV is not a problem. In any case, we do not have a choice.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

I applied for DV-2015 visa and after that I met a girl

I'm in a bit stupid situation. I applied in October for a DV-2015 visa. Of course the results I'm going to get in May 2014 but the important thing is that I have never been married I applied only for myself as single male and now after 2 months I met a girl and we are talking about marriage. What happens if I win the lottery, can I take her with me or should I marry her as soon as possible or should I throw her out of my life forever. Help me please.

I applied for DV-2015 visa and after that I met a girl

Send an email to the consulate. The general law (I am not sure about DV) is that your spouse can be included in the green card with you as long as you are married before you get your green card approval.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

DUI while on B-2

Hey Rajiv, hope you re well. When I got my B2 Visa I didn t mention I had been caught for DUI or Failure to comply with a Police Officer or Resisting a Police Officer (later 2 charges expunged) Now in the U.S. I have been selected for a DV. Any advice much apprciated. Darryl Dylan

DUI while on B-2

Tough situation. In my view, you have no legal choice, but to tell the truth. You should discuss your case with a lawyer. Feel free to join our next free community conference call. I will outline the issues for you.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

DV green card and returning as soon as possible

hello everyone, please help me
i am a dv selectee for 2014 and i got passed in my interview yesterday, actually i have 2 semesters left to complete my bachelors in engineering. i am not looking for credit transfer because i am doing quite well and there is high chance of getting into masters program after i finsh my studies here in nepal. i wanted to ask how soon can we return after going to US and can we return before recieving green card in the mailbox. i am planning to go within a year after returning. i asked the embassy office and they told me it was possible to return, is there any risk.

DV green card and returning as soon as possible

See our videos on our blog about maintaining green card and reentry permit.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

DV 2015 information

I have filled DV 2015 lottery. I filled as I am unmarried. but I am divorced. If I won the lottery. Would they find out that I am divorced at the interview? Is there any mechanism that the embassy would find out beyond the document I submitt to them?

DV 2015 information

They CAN find out and misrepresentation is a permanent bar from entering the USA.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Affidavit of support

Hi,my sister won DV Lottery .
She has an interview at DECEMBER 2013 IN ABU DHABI.
She said that she needs affidavit of supprot?
Which form does she need?
I-134 or I-864 form?
I appreciate it

Affidavit of support

Send an email to the U.S. consulate in Abu Dhabi. Consulates are good about responding (usually).

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Extension of DV

It is possible to extend you DV visa after it had been issued.

Extension of DV

As far as I know, no.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

DSP-122 Form

DSP-122 form, page 2, signature for the principal applicant are missing
what shall i do

DSP-122 Form

Sorry, no idea.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Interview Questions

Dear Sir,
I have heard that sometimes visa officer during interview give the applicant a questions leaf including 9 questions to answer.(About his previous work experience and so on.)
I will be wondering if you could possibly inform me about the content of these questions or in detail.
thanks in advance for your pay attention.
looking forward to hearing from you.
sincerely yours,
Al

Interview Questions

No clue, Al. You may want to ask other people in your situation in the forums. http://forums.immigration.com/<

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

2nl not recevied yet

iam a winner dv 2014 and my case number 2014as000013** being processed in this October...
i don't receive my notification letter ( interview appointment )to know the date of my interview..
when should i receive this second letter ?????

2nl not recevied yet

Sorry, no clue. See if the community in the forums have any comments. http://forums.immigration.com/<

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Hi guys. I can not find old

Hi guys.
I can not find old posts now here about adjustment of status 2013 and 2014? The forums were really helpfull? In the form the user Sm1mom were really helpfull. If you read this message ca you reply please. I need your help.

Hi guys. I can not find old

We are repairing the forums. We should be back up in two days.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

DV2014 Winner

Hi, i have won DV2014...can i prove my financial solvency using both my bank account and my wife's, who will be present with me in the interview? Is there an expiry date for police certificates.. I lived in the US back in 2001 as a student and have issued a police certificate before my departure in 2003 and the envelope is still sealed.. Thx a million

DV2014 Winner

Sorry, I have no clue. We do not assist in DV process.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Still not yet received my GC

i am a DV 2013 winner , I traveled to US with my family on 27/05/2013 . my wife and kid got their Green Card
but for me not yet receive it, but i got my social card ,I pay the fees on 30/05/2013 for all of us in the same time.
and i got this "Your OS155A, IMMIGRANT VISA AND ALIEN REGISTRATION was accepted and is being processed at our intake processing center. On June 19, 2013, we mailed you a notice explaining this and describing how we will process your case. Please follow any instructions on this notice..." its means more than 2 month. i heard that it will not take more than one month.

GC

I have exactly the same story, my wife is a DV 2013 winner ,we traveled to US on 18/05/2013 .
but till date we did not receive our green card , but we got our social cards ,I paid the fees on July 5 2013 for all of us in the same time. ??? I called USCIS many times , they say under process, and in their website it says accepted pending review. ???!!! The PROBLEM is that I heard that if we did not get it by the end of Sep. we will lose our right to get the green card ????!!!! ANY HEIP ANT IDEA.

GC DV

Ali, immediately contact a lawyer locally. The green card must be approved within the required deadlines.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Still not yet received my GC

Sam, you should contact a lawyer AND contact your Congressman.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

DV-lottery - seperate spouse

I'm the principle applicant. is it possible to apply for GC just for myself (and go to interview alone) and not to bring my wife to US?

if she dont come with you for

if she dont come with you for interview when you want bring your wife, must launch via married visa !!! so it is better she come with you . you have 6 months time, you can go earlier and she come there after you !

DV-lottery - seperate spouse

Yes, of course.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Beneficiaries winner of DV

i am Beneficiaries winner Dv 2012,my wife(principle winner) had not able to come an interview,i was asked to take an interview a lone,embassy refused, now case has expired is there an possibility to activate my case?

Beneficiaries winner of DV

If the primary applicant does not interview, I do not know of any way for the spouse to go forward through the DV winner.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Can I travel wothout a green card

I will like to know if I may travel to Nigeria without my green card being ready. I won the DV visa and in US now with my family for the past 3 weeks, however, my green card in not yet ready

Can I travel wothout a green card

Vic, show your papers to a lawyer.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Nonimmigrant Visas
Green Cards
Common Topics
Professions