Jump to:

Latest News

  • 1 Feb 2013 - 16:21

    [Federal Register Volume 78, Number 20 (Wednesday, January 30, 2013)]
    [Proposed Rules]
    [Pages 6263-6269]
    From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov<]
    [FR Doc No: 2013-01555]

    ---------------------------------------

    DEPARTMENT OF STATE

    22 CFR Part 62

    [Public Notice 8163]

    RIN 1400-AD28

    Exchange Visitor Program--Fees and Charges

    AGENCY: U.S. Department of State.

    ACTION: Proposed rule with request for comment.

    ---------------------------------------

    SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of State (Department) is proposing to revise regulations to increase the Application Fee for Sponsor Designation or Redesignation and the Administrative Fee for Exchange Visitor (J-1...

  • 22 Nov 2011 - 05:09

    Certain exchange visitors< (J-1) are subject to a two-year home-country physical presence requirement which requires you to return to your home country for at least two years at the end of your exchange visitor program. This is also known as the foreign residence requirement under U.S. law, Immigration and Nationality Act, section 212(e). If you are unable to return to your home country to fulfill the two-year requirement, you must obtain a waiver approved by the Department of Homeland Security prior to changing status in the U.S. or being issued a visa in certain categories for travel to the U.S.    

     

    ...
  • 21 Sep 2011 - 04:52

    ICE fact sheet provides information to designated School officials(DSOs) and responsible officers(ROs) in order to help F, M, or J nonimmigrant visa holders (including both primary and dependent status holders) obtain driver’s licenses or state identification cards.

  • 6 Aug 2009 - 04:19

    Reference Document: STATE 057336, 06/09

    TO ALL DIPLOMATIC AND CONSULAR POSTS

    1.  The revised 2009 J-1 visa Exchange Visitor Skills List was published in the Federal Register (Volume 74, Number 82) on April 30, 2009.

    2.  The new Skills List is effective on June 28, 2009.

    3.  Pursuant to the provisions of Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended, 8 U.S.C. 1182(e) and 22 CFR 41.63, the Secretary of State designated on April 25, 1972, and revised on February 10, 1978, a list of fields of specialized knowledge or skills (referred to as...

  • 21 May 2009 - 09:42

    USCIS reminds customers that Public Law 111-9, signed by President Obama on March 20, 2009, extends the date until Sept. 30, 2009 by which international medical graduates have to have been granted J-1 nonimmigrant status in order to later qualify for the "Conrad 30" program. Before this latest extension was granted, the most recent sunset date for qualifying J-1 admission was March 6, 2009.

Nonimmigrant Visas
Green Cards
Common Topics
Professions