Jump to:

Latest News

  • 2 Dec 2013 - 03:45

    WASHINGTON – U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) is proposing changes to the requirements governing its Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) that are intended to improve management of international student programs and increase opportunities for study by spouses and children of nonimmigrant students.

    The change would provide school officials more flexibility in determining the number of designated school officials (DSOs) to nominate for oversight of campuses by eliminating the limit of 10 DSOs in favor of a...

  • 30 Aug 2013 - 03:54

     

    Effective July 31, 2013, the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP<) will no longer mail I-797C receipts. The payment confirmation that can be printed from the FMJFEE website (www.fmjfee.com<) will replace the I-797C mailed receipt. The payment confirmation can be printed anytime by clicking on the "Check I-901 Status< / Print Payment Confirmation" button below. After entering your SEVIS< ID, Last Name, and Date of Birth you will be able to print your payment confirmation.

    ...
  • 1 Aug 2013 - 05:42

    If you would like to study as a full-time student in the United States, you will need a student visa. There are two nonimmigrant visa categories for persons wishing to study in the United States. These visas are commonly known as the F and M visas.

    You may enter in the F-1 or M-1 visa category provided you meet the following criteria:

    • You must be enrolled in an "academic" educational program, a language-training program, or a vocational program
    • Your school must be approved by the Student and Exchange Visitors Program, Immigration & Customs Enforcement
    • You must be enrolled as a full-time student at the institution...
  • 26 Apr 2013 - 04:12

    The period of time when an F-1 student’s status and work authorization expire through the start date of their approved H-1B employment period is known as the "Cap-Gap". 

    Cap-Gap occurs because an employer may not file, and USCIS may not accept, an H-1B petition submitted more than six months in advance of the date of actual need for the beneficiary’s services or training.  As a result, the earliest date that an employer can file an H-1B cap-subject petition is April 1, for the following fiscal year, starting October 1.  If USCIS approves the H-1B petition and the accompanying change of status request, the earliest date that the student may start the approved H-1B employment is October 1. 

    Cap-Gap Extensions

    Current regulations allow certain students with pending or approved H-1B petitions to remain in F-1 status during the cap-gap period. This is referred to as filling the "cap-gap," meaning the regulations provide...

  • 30 Jan 2013 - 00:30


    IMMIGRATION INNOVATION (I2) ACT OF 2013

    ORRIN HATCH (R-UTAH), AMY KLOBUCHAR (D-MINN.), MARCO RUBIO (R-FLA.), CHRIS COONS (D-DEL.)

    Employment-Based Nonimmigrant H-1B Visas

    1. Increase H-1B cap from 65,000 to 115,000

    2. Establish a market-based H-1B escalator, so that the cap can adjust – up or down – to the demands of the economy (includes a 300,000 ceiling on the ability of the escalator to move)

    o If the cap is hit in the first 45 days when petitions may be filed, an additional 20,000 H-1B visas will be made available immediately.

    o If the cap is hit in the first 60 days when petitions may be filed, an additional 15,000 H-1B visas will be made available immediately.

    o If the cap is hit in the first 90 days when pet...

Nonimmigrant Visas
Green Cards
Common Topics
Professions