Jump to:

Processing Times and Status Checks

Printer-friendly version

Processing Times for immigration matters vary widely.  The U.S. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the U.S. Department of Labor, and the U.S. Department of State provide a number of resources available to check on the status of your application.  Click on the appropriate application category to the left to check on average wait times for cases of your type and, for some categories, the status of your individual application.  We also provide resources to check what office you should use to file certain applications and processing times for Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Requests.  You may wish to check back regularly, as these processing times can change.

Family Based Visas

My mother is a green card holder in the USA.She filled for me ,for over two years now and I have not been invited for an interview.What is the time it takes for processing green card for family members outside United States.
Thanks and God Bless .
Joseph Emefu

Family Based Visas

First check the Visa Bulletin for the times, Joseph. http://www.immigration.com/visa-bulletin<

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

K-1 Visa

I was told by an attorney that haiti was considered a priority country since the Jan 12,2010 earthquakes so visa were being processed very quick. Is that still the case? I did k1 but my fiance was already approved in 2007 for a visitors visa through his mom, but his priority number is very far away, will that speed the k1 process up any since hes already been approved for one visa

H1B

Dear Sir,
I am currently on my 6th year of H1B (recapture period). My Labor was filed in March 2013 and went into audit on Sep 2013. My extension ends Jan 2014. I wanted to know if it is possible to stay in the country (without working of-course) if my visa extension for March 2014 (365 days since labor was filed) gets approved?
Thanks
Hari

H1B

Pending audit gives you no status, Hari.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Thank you

Thank you for the response Rajiv.

I-130 Approved ... AOS ???

Hi Rajiv,thanks for all your advice and this social help you are providing to people in need.My motherinlaw sponsored my wife(also myself and my elder daughter)in feb 2003 under F3 and we have I-130 Approved with PD as 02/2003.Iam on H1b in USA with family since 2007.My family is right now here.Is there any way we can seek AOS or we need to wait for dates to be current.Secondly,my 2nd daughter was born after my mother in-law filed for us.Shall we add her name in that petition rite now or wait for PD to be current so we can add her during AOS?The PD for F3 petition is Feb2004.Apologies for typo

I-130 Approved ... AOS ???

Dates have to be current before you can apply for AOS, Praveen. Second daughter can be added at AOS/CP stage.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Thanks a lot Sir

Thanks a lot sir. Waiting eagerly for my dates to be current. Hopefully we 'ill get some benefit from CIR. We may need your services and help in AOS paperwork... Rgds

Thanks a lot Sir

Of course, Praveen ji. Good luck!

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Processing Times

I am a sister of the petitioner, I am inquiring about her petition of her three children. She petition them 2005 as single, If two of her children got married already my question is their status as single when she petitioned them, Is this mean that she have to re-petition for a new status as married. Please response, any information would greatly appreciated.

Respectfully yours,
Maria P. Thomas

Processing Times

Maria, the facts are not clear. Please explain who petitioned for whom.

Note: Not intended to create attorney-client relationship.  Answers could be incomplete, incorrect or outdated.  Use caution.

Nonimmigrant Visas
Green Cards
Common Topics
Professions