B-2 Visa

B Visa renewal

I came back from states in 2003. I had mulitiple b1/b2 visa that was expired in 2006. Now, if I apply again so what are the chances? Can i get multiple visa again?

I see no reason why not.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

B-1/B-2 Visa

We requested a reconsideration of a B-1/B-2 visa denial by a US Consulate in India. The applicant and his wife applied for visa to visit their son in the U.S. The wife was granted a 10 year multiple entry visa, but the husband's application was denied based on Section 214(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (possible immigrant). This obviously made no sense. Why would one of the husband-wife applicants be denied while the other one granted the visa?  We requested reconsideration, fully explaining the circumstances in his favor and providing further proof.

Status: 
B-1/B-2 visa granted.
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Issues Related to Tourist Visa/Business Visa (B-1-B-2) Extensions

My father recently renewed his B2 Tourist Visa - and was given the 10-YR Multiple entry visa. He is currently visiting USA and his current I 94 expires in end of May 2019. Due to some medical issues - we were contemplating about requesting a 2 to 3 months extension for his stay - if possible. Would you necessarily have to provide an evidence in the form of a return ticket (about 3 months hence from end of May 2019) - to prove that he indeed intends to go back

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 20 June 2019:

FAQ: Impact on current H-1B if another H-1B is denied ||H-1B joining another employer while a transfer, extension or amendment is pending|| When does one become H-1B cap exempt - change of status/visa stamp? ||What to do when past immigration problems are causing a current visa denial? || Downgrading from EB-2 to EB-3 || Can priority dates be transferred between husband and wife? || Applying for green card while on student (F-1) visa.

Other: Transferring EB priority dates || I-485 delay || EB-5 travel || B-2 visa extension || Consequences of H-1B extension denial || EB-1C eligibility || Multiple H-1B transfers simultaneously || Travel on AC21 Advance Parole, etc.

Options to Stay in the USA After Expiration of H-1B

1. I am currently in H1-B more than 10 years in the USA and I have approved I-140 priority date Mar 2011 - EB2. My current employment is getting over in 3 weeks. And my current H1-B and I-94 expires in mid-August 2019. My question is if I am not able to find another job within my H1-B and I-94 expires on Mid August 2019. What are the options available for me to legally stay in the USA after my H1-B and I-94 expires? I have own house. Is there an exceptional case we can file GC EAD?
2. Without a job how many days i can stay in USA before my I-94 expires using I-140?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 18 April 2019:

FAQ: Multiple years of CPT|| Options to stay in the USA after expiration of H-1B ||How to get H-1B approved for three years, not shorter duration ||Issues related to tourist visa/business visa (B-1-B-2) extensions ||

Other: H4 EAD expiration ||Green card interview for inter-filing cases ||Stay in the USA while I 485 pending||limitations on working beyond 240 days on H-1B extension pending ||How is the priority date determined? ||The law on Supplement J||Delay in getting physical green card after approval ||What can trigger deportation?||N – 400, naturalization issues

B1/B2 Visa

Applicant sought out our firm after receiving a misrepresentation finding against him at the consulate for visa stamping. We reviewed his file and were unable to ascertain any factual basis for the fraud/misrepresentation finding.  We began directly corresponding with the consulate, and requested information from various government agencies In addition, we consulted with The Office of Visa Services (Visa Office) within the Department of State’s Bureau of Consular Affairs .

Status: 
Fraud/Misrepresentation finding removed
Immigration Law : 

Period of Maximum Stay Allowed for Tourist Visa Entrants

I am a US citizen. My parents (father 72 y and mother 65y) have a valid multiple entry visit visa to USA issued in 2012 and valid till 2022. They used to make short visits to USA every year till 2016 with duration of stay averaging around 55 days each year. After my father’s retirement in April 2017 they have settled down in India. During their visit in June 2017 they stayed here for just under 6 months (174 days). They visited this year as well for about 173 days, arriving in SFO in June 2018. Upon their arrival at SFO, the CBP officer cautioned that the 6 month stay is not acceptable each time they visit, perhaps they will be given only 1 month stay during their next visit and that they should apply for green card if they wish to stay longer. Based on your expertise, we would appreciate if you could let us know whether there is a possibility that the CBP officer would have placed an adverse remark/ comment on their system and would enforce a short stay of 1-2 months during their next visit (tentatively in June 2019). Being aged, they are more comfortable with making 6 months visits on multiple entry visa rather than staying for longer periods in USA to keep Green Card valid.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Travel Outside The USA When A Case Is Pending

1. I moved from client A to client B in June. My employer filed an amendment for me now. I have my current H-1B till September 2020 when I'm with client A but my visa stamping expired last year. Can I travel while my H-1B amendment is pending?
2. As my visa got expired, I have to get it stamped again. For that, should I have to go for interview again or can I do it by Dropbox?
3. What will be the case if my amendment is still pending. What will be the case If my amendment is approved by then​.

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Travel outside the USA when a case is pending

Video Transcript

1. Yes, you can travel.

2. I don't know the exact local rules, but you have to go for visa stamping.

3. You should not go until the amendment is actually approved. More...

 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to B-2 Visa