F Visa

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ's

Impact of unlawful presence || Unlawful presence for minors ||How can I downgrade from EB2 to EB3 and the consequences || Traveling abroad while H4 EAD is pending || Filing change of address || Starting business while on student visa || Being without a job on AC21 || Citizenship for employees of consulting companies who have projects in different cities after green card || The new restriction on 12 months of CPT OPT combined – – consequences of H-1B denial on OPT || Not worked for green card sponsoring company – – fraud implication for naturalization/citizenship ||

Other

Applying for a visa || Details of applying for a spouse based green card || Cancellation of visa at the airport || Applying for H1 visa || Quitting green card job after getting green card || quarter exemption scratch that H-1B quota exemption || CSPA || Applying for H4 visa while H one extension is still pending

F-1 “Cap-gap” Status and Work Authorization Extension Only Valid Through Sept. 30, 2018

F-1 students who have an H-1B petition that remains pending on Oct. 1, 2018, risk accruing unlawful presence if they continue to work on or after Oct. 1 (unless otherwise authorized to continue employment), as their “cap-gap” work authorization is only valid through Sept. 30.

Team Notes: 

Third Party Site Placements for F-1 STEM OPT Extensions

 
On 17 August 2018, DHS purported to "clarify" that subject to certain conditions, placement of students engaging in two-year extension of their practical training (STEM OPT extension) at third-party sites may be acceptable if appropriate conditions are met.

A careful review of these appropriate conditions leads to the inescapable conclusion that very little has really changed.

Clarification of STEM OPT Extension Reporting Responsibilities and Training Obligations

USCIS is updating the Optional Practical Training Extension for STEM Students (STEM OPT) page of  the website to clarify the reporting responsibilities for participating in the STEM OPT program. Students and employers must report material changes to the Designated School Official (DSO) at the earliest opportunity by submitting a modified Form I-983. Employers must report the STEM OP

Team Notes: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Can A Green Card Be Filed For Me If I am On H-4 or L-2?

I am currently on L-2 EAD (since Jun 2017) and work for Employer A. Can my current employer (Employer A) file for my Green Card ?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday 21 June 2018:

FAQ: Changing jobs after I 140 approval || Can a green card be filed for me if I am on H4 or L2 or F1 – – any status other than H-1B or L-1A? || Can an employee withdraw an H-1B petition? || How to add forgotten information on to a naturalization application/N-400? Other: Changing jobs when an appeal to the Department of Labor (BALCA) is pending || Trading stocks while on H-1B or H4 status || Changing from H-1B to F1 status and back to H-1B again || How to extend my I 94 within the USA? || Obtaining EB2 with a three year degree || Procedure after a denied PERM is approved || Validity of I 140 after I 485 denial || Minimizing the future impact of an L-1A denial || Exemption from H-1B quota where visa is stamped but never joined the employer || WHD complaint against employer || Green card processing times || Receiving pension after surrender or loss of green card || Challenging wage levels determined by an employer || India EB-1 priority dates || Traffic violations in N400 || Checking status of PERM, etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQs: - Effect of I-140 revocation on priority date - H-1B extensions through any employer - Is there any law to provide legal stay to the parent of US citizen child with disability? - Status of off-site placed STEM OPT extension students - how does one change status while within the United States?

Pages

Subscribe to F Visa