Jump to:

O-1 Visa

Guestbook Entry for MVB, United States

Name: 
MVB
State: 
WA - Washington
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Mr. Khanna is very helpful. He gives right decesion which is suitable for client. I really thank him and very happy to work with him in future.  MB

Posted on: 
23rd May, 2013

O-1B Extension and Authorized Period of Stay

As long as you had filed your extension application before expiration of the current status, you are not illegal as long as the case is pending. You are in authorized period of stay.

Changing from J-1 to O-1

You can apply for the O-1 category and, upon receipt of the approval notice, you will be required to obtain the O-1 Visa at a U.S. consulate abroad.

O Visa Applicant Applying for Green Card

You may be able to apply for a Green Card if you meet the requirements of EB-1 (Aliens with Extraordinary Ability) based upon a job offer, or if a family-based possibility exists.

Guestbook Entry for DC, United States

Name: 
DC
State: 
VA
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I was very impressed with Mr. Rajiv's consultation regarding my legal requirement. I found him very knowledgeable and down to earth person. He suggested me other alternatives to me which I was not even thinking about, and that costs me less also. I will definitely choose his services for all my legal needs and I wish good luck to him and his team.

Posted on: 
15th May, 2012

Guestbook Entry for Raghava, United States

Name: 
Raghava
State: 
MD
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I have worked with Ms. Diane Lombardo and Mr. Khanna from past several years for my O-1 visa, J1 Waiver and GC. Diane and Mr. Khanna are always very accommodating and helpful.  They have guided me through the entire process diligently and professionally. I have very truly recommend them to my friends without any second thoughts.

Posted on: 
12th Mar, 2012

Spouse of an O-1 - next step to Green Card

The way it works is that the company can file everyone's AOS (Form I-485) together OR they can first get your husband's I-140 approval and leave you to file the last step (AOS) for the family.

O-1 renewal

You should be able to get an O-1 visa stamping in any country.

Australian Musician to perform in US

A "B" visa is appropriate if the artist will not be paid in USA, other than for travel and incidental expense.


An "O-1" Visa is for an individual artist of International Renown - well known outside their home country. A "P-1" is for a performing group that meets the same standard.


"P-2" Visas are issued on reciprocal basis between countries. You may want to contact the US consulate to see if they have programs for Australia.


"P-3" Visas are for groups that are Culturally Unique - for instance, folk musicicians.

Nonimmigrant Visas
Green Cards
Common Topics
Professions